Thursday, February 4, 2010

1st Just A Girl GIVE AWAY!

Hi Y'all! I'm hella late with this one......... A rep from Skin MD Natural contacted me and asked me if I would be interested in trying a product from their line! Y'all know my broke behind isn't gonna say no! I wish a rep from Target would or the supermarket would contact me....
I've actaully been using the Skin Shield MD for a while now... I wanted to personally see how it went for a few weeks before reviewing it & waited on it.... Then a few other blogger friends of mine posted their reviews and I didn't want to seem redundant. So it's time and it's on my list of stuff to do & crossing things off that list makes me happy....

"There are thousands of skin irritants in our modern environment that didn't exist only 50 years ago. These irritants can strip the protective barrier off your skin causing dry skin, eczema and other skin problems. These changes in our environment have brought about the need for a new type of dry skin care solution – a shielding lotion.
Shampoos, antibacterial soaps, cosmetics, fragrances, colorants and other irritants bombard and penetrate the skin. These harsh chemicals and irritants can break down the skin's natural protective ability. Some strip away moisture, while others lodge in the pores where they cause irritation and other negative reactions.
Unfortunately, traditional lotions have one basic goal - to simply make up for the moisture that our bodies are losing by adding an external source of moisture. Many common household products and even soaps are absorbed directly into your skin, causing skin disorders or just plain dry cracked skin. Also, when participating in other activities from gardening to painting, furniture restoration to fishing, or exposure to harsh weather, you are further drying and irritating your skin."
The Shielding Lotion came to me at a really good time... Since I've moved down here I've noticed that my face seemed dryer than usual....  I don't know what it is, but since I've started using this lotion on my face I haven't had any issues with dryness. Since it's fragrance & colorant free it doesn't irritate my face.  You can use this lotion anywhere on your body I personally like it as my face lotion. I have to be really careful with what I chose to slap on my skin because if it doesn't like it it'll break out. Not cute...

The consistency is quite thin and I initially thought "later for this stuff"... Taught my behind not to judge so quickly.. It works great!!! I feel moisturized after I use it & I don't need to constantly re-apply.
You can purchase the Shielding Lotion directly from Skin MD Naturals [here] or at some drug stores.  Based on my zip code (Atlanta, GA) you can find it at Concord Pharmacy, Kroger, CVS,  and Wender's & Roberts Drugs. You can find a retailer in your area here.


So I'm going to make this giveaway easy.....  

~ RULES  ~
Deadline is Sunday February 12th at Midnight EST. 
Winner will be chosen via random.org....
Winner must live in the US
To win you must be a follower of my blog (yes I'm gonna check).
Leave a comment and tell me why BEING ASHY ISN'T CLASSY! 
Please leave your email in the answer so I can contact you.

Luv Y'all!
  Mean It!
  No siggy I have to make a new one that matches this background....

FTC Disclaimer- The mentioned product was sent to me by a representative of mentioned company.  I was not paid to write this review. All opinions are mine and were not influenced by mentioned company. I am not employed by said company... Actually I'm currently unemployed... So if you FTC or anyone in the Atlanta Metro area is hiring feel free to contact me at mskgreenel@gmail[dot]com & I will gladly send you my resume. 
For full legal disclaimer please click on the link above that says Legal...  Actually it's not there right now as my blog is under construction and I don't know where Jaimie (All About You by Me) put the link.  If it's really important email me..........

6 ♥Say Something♥:

Mykeshia said...

Being ashy looks like you fell in a vat of crack, not classy

schizo_teddy@yahoo.com

wuzzyangel said...

Ashy ain't classy, cuz you get itchy too! LOL! I've been entering everyone's giveaway for this product, cuz I really want to try it! My skin on my body is so dry.. IDK why my face is an OIL SLICK though! LOL!

Ke said...

Ashy isn't classy jus for the simple fact that lotion was invented for that reason utilize your tools my loves lol

Mets GirLL said...

Ashy is not classy because no man wants to feel sand paper all up on his legs..i know Jason doesn't lol

Kizzy-online said...

BEING ASHY ISN'T CLASSY, CAUSE NOBODY WANTS TO SEE DEAD SKIN. IT'S GROSS.

Katie Hayward said...

Ashy isn't classy because nothing covers it, not exactly a good base for make-up is it!

Lots of love,
Katie
xoxo