Tuesday, October 20, 2009

I'm In the "A".....

Hi Y'all!!!! Miss me??  I've been crazy busy pretty much since the day my behind got here.  Who knew that moving 800-ish miles would be so exhausting.  This is a post is just some random thoughts, pics & word vomit!!!

1. I moved to Atlanta, GA! (duh)

Car drive by pic



Another drive by pic... Wonder if they are hiring?



2. I'm living with my cousin and her roommate in College Park or 'Colli Park', they give me a serious side-eye when I say 'College Park'. Actually they think I talk really 'weird'...  Sometimes we don't understand each other, it's like the UN in there or thurr.... I should of took Southern as a second language instead of Spanish...

3. I met a pimp at the Quick Trip or QT, I politely told him I'm not interested in that line of work and if I was I'd be a freelance whore.



4. I get lost everywhere I go....  I think my GPS called me retarded......

5. It's in the mid 50's and it's like an emergency, in CT 50's now is a blessing! Now it's in the high 60's and supposed to be back in the low 70's.  The emergency is over....

6. I'm trying to be more polite and saying 'thank you' all the time.

7. Sometimes I use my fake Scarlett O'Hara accent to blend in when I don't feel like talking.... Everybody down here talks to you..... For like 10mins.....

8. If one more chick or gay man touches my hair I'm gonna cut them! I thought this was like the weave capital? Please don't touch my Malaysian hair without asking......

9. I went to lunch with Ms. Jaimie she ordered cheese grits like Britney Spears..... 



10. Grits are gross.... Even with cheese.....


11. I feel hella fat, I need to stay away from fried chicken or fried anything.........

12. So this is where all the black people are.....  It's really weird being the majority.  All my life I was the 'token'... Now I have to find something else to make me stand out, or find the white people.

13. The 'ethnic' hair care 'sections' are actual aisles, not a corner of a section.

14. They sell cheap weave hair in Walmart.... You can also go to Walmart and get your taxes done, eyes checked, hair did, nails & toes did, grab some McDonalds.........

15. I swear I saw real cotton on the roads on the drive down here.  It made my happy that those days are over. I'm a NW50 which would make me a field slave..........



16. The man pickins at Starbucks and Borders are bountiful!!! I love a man in a coffee shop or bookstore....

17. I've been called 'bougie', lol

18. The raised Aerobed is a godsend!!!!



19. I found the 'Asian' part of town!!  Stocked up on candy, snacks, & got my own bottle Nouc Mam! I'm gonna cook stuff now Pam Can Cook Style


 20. My cousin in Barnesville, GA is a black cowboy!!!!

Cinnamon & Caramel (don't know why the horses have stripper names...)



Pomogrante Tree


Like Farmville on FB but these were real & you don't get coins for picking them.  I thought Pomograntes were some kinda exotic tropical magic fruit....

21. I went to Munford, Alabama to see the land that my g'ma left to me & my mom....   It was umm interesting...... I met my cousin Ms. Wilson....  She's 87 and strapped!!! Glad we called before showing up, she shoots first then asks questions.....

Yeah Alabmam!





So that's all for now!!!  I'll  be back to regular posting soon......  I have a few product reviews to do.

Luv Y'all!
   Mean It!!
  

12 ♥Say Something♥:

Katrina said...

YAY! Great pics of your road trip hun and I love the list of facts! So funny & cute! Youre adorable! You will be LOVED in the south!

K said...

Holy crap, this was hilarious!!

I have a Southern friend at work and I always laugh at him for saying "all you alls." Now I guess you'll say it too!
Yay for being a freelance whore! ROFL! You are unique! You're the black asian girl with the face shop nail polish, right?? Woo hoo, a black cowboy! Is he hot??? jk!
Who gave the horses stripper names? You'll see Candy and Amber next!

wuzzyangel said...

Haha! THis post CRACKED ME UP!! But I'm glad to hear you got there safe and in one piece!! Even your Malaysian hair! LOL!

OMG popolo... I should so bookmark this post for when I need a good laugh.

M said...

you had me laughing like crazy with this post. i'm so sad that i didn't get to meet you and now you're in ATL!!

Rai said...

ROTFLMAO!! You actually hade me laughing over here!!!

I can ONLY eat grits when I have eggs. Some people eat grits as a meal...I didn't grow up that way! lol

Jasmin said...

Cute pics!! Hopefully, I can one day make a trip to GA.

VexInTheCity said...

LMAO - too funny!! Love it. Aww I have fond memories of my holiday in ATL. I'm glad you're settling in well.

paperdollrevenge said...

Lmao I thought the same thing when I looked at the pomegranate tree pic, "ohhh like Farmville!" Gotta love horses with stripper names! And wow...you can do all that at Walmart? Guess we know where you'll be hanging out at now! jk

I'm glad you're liking it down there! =)

Mz Fanzi said...

my fiance & I want to move down there in a couple of years....luv ya post!

Vanessa M. said...

omg...i was crakin up! lol well i hope you get used to it there and dont forget about us on blogger!

Mets GirLL said...

I can't wait to join you! But won't lie- this post scared me a bit! LoL

Mykeshia said...

I love cheese grits, yum! And where is this Asian market? I am in Athens, but I can make a pit stop.