Monday, August 10, 2009

Roadtrip..........& Random FOTD


Hi y'all.... So as you guys know I'm moving..I've been getting a bunch of emails about where and why so I guess I'll dedicate a post to it.... I'm flying away from my comfy plushy nest.... Out of the arms of my momma... Hopefully my wings will work and I'll be able to fly.......... I'm moving to Columbus, GA for a little bit to help out my cousin Krissy!! She's having a baby on Sept. 15th and her hubby will be overseas.. Then on to Atlanta...
If your wondering where Columbus, GA is it's the purple arrow on the boarder of Georgia & Alabama... Yes, y'all ALABAMA!!!! I will be like living across the street from Alabama........ I forgot to look at a map before I agreed to move next to Alabama!!! I figure it will be good for me, I'll catch an accent a lot quicker down there...


Here's some Wiki for those who are interested: *Columbus is the third-largest city in Georgia, and the one hundred twentieth-largest city in the United States. It is the primary city of the Columbus, Georgia Metropolitan Statistical Area, an MSA which encompasses all of Columbus and Muscogee, Harris Chattahoochee, and MarionRussell County, Alabama, and which, along with the Auburn-Opelika, Alabama MSA and the Tuskegee, Alabama Micropolitan Statistical Area, comprise the greater Columbus-Auburn-Opelika, Georgia-Alabama Combined Statistical Area.The city was ranked number 4 on the 100 Best U.S. Cities to live by Best Life Magazine.[4] c Columbus lies near the western geographic center of Georgia, approximately 100 miles (160 km) south of Atlanta.

There's an army base there too! So I guess I'll be protected by some single hott southern men in uniform.....
She's having a baby on Sept. 15th and her hubby will be overseas.. I'm driving down!!! I'm not taking everything initially. Just clothes, hair & makeup stuff.... My car isn't that big....

Hair crap, my makeup stash, and my clothes in that car!!!! OMG! My moms coming with me, I told her all she can bring is herself and one tote bag! She's really small so I'm thinking of making her sit in the backseat in the middle on that humpy thing.... I'm gonna pack and box everything and label it and my parents are gonna end up shipping my stuff down when I move out of Krissy's place and get my own place in Atlanta....
It's a really long drive......... 16hrs & 18mins.... In Kendall speed it'll probably be 13hrs *crosses fingers*... I want to do it in one shot! Only stopping to pee and take random pics of stuff along the way.... If you live along the blue line and wouldn't me dropping in to pee e-mail me :)

Where am I going to live in Atlanta?? I really don't know... I've eliminated the parts where I don't want to live.... I definitely don't want to live around here..

I'm hooked on the Dunwoody area... People keep saying if I move a little further out that I can get more for my money!!! But I'm hard-headed and set on it.... It's a really nice area and it's a retail shopping dream.......
I've decided that I wont be happy unless I live very close to the Perimeter Mall! Freestanding MAC store!!!
I guess, I'll really figure it out when I know out where I'm gonna work! I also have cousins in Decatur, College Park, McDounugh (too far), Woodstock... I have friends in Dunwoody, Duluth, Buckhead, & Norcross

I'm really scared about this move... As each day passes I get more and more nervous...I've been experiencing symtopms of anxiety!!!! I'm sooo tight with my mom.... I like need her to survive, but I'm too old to be soo dependent on my mom, even Rory Gilmore left the nest....
Oh, I do have a dad, he lives here too, I'm just a mommy girl..... I like tell her everything, even stuff that she doesn't need to know....
I'm a mess! I have no life skills (unless you count my 2 yr stint in college)..... I'm going to have to like buy cleaning stuff!! I'm going to have to buy milk! I don't even like milk, but I guess you need it to cook stuff..... I can't cook!!!! I can make Hamburger Helper really good! I'm going to have to go buy groceries.....
When I get my place in ATL it's gonna be hot mess. Instead of go Kendra, it's should be go Kendall......

Here's a random FOTD from the Cam Whore archives from July 13th...


XoXo

9 ♥Say Something♥:

Askmewhats said...

that is a fun road trip :)love the eyes :)

Katrina is a Princess said...

Darling, you will adjust quickly once you move! You are SOOOO sweet to help your cousin out with her baby, that is sooo kind of you! Such a self-less person! You're a doll! I'm sure you will love Georgia! You're gunna be a lil GA Peach now! hehehehe :)

If ya need anyone to call during your roadtrip to keep ya company over the phone, give me a ring hun! I'll facebook ya the #! hehe

Jerrid and I were planning on making a roadtrip up to Ohio soon, also we will be going to Atlanta for Jaimie's get together thing! I am so excited for that!

Your LOTD is really pretty. Very elegant looking, I love it.

Bombchell said...

How exciting, gorgeous army men everywhere, um I mean, that your moving to atlanta!!!! awww. lol

have fun in columbus with the baby, it might not be as bad as you think, I love the south :) well a big part of it :)

wuzzyangel said...

I know that you'll fly as high as the clouds!! And you won't be alone since you'll be with your cousin. It's scary, yet exciting!

All apart of life and growing up!! Just be safe on this road trip of yours!! And don't forget to keep us updated! :) BE SAFE HAVE FUN!!

LOL!! Southern Uniformed men! LOL!

Your EOTD is a golden/bronzy beauty! :) Love you Popolo!

Tammy said...

You are going to do great woman!! I promise!! You need help with cooking..call me!!

If you don't drink milk, don't buy it..don't go wasting lipgloss money!!

Love your EOTD...purty lady!!

KiLLaCaM said...

moving is never fun but being in a new place is! good luck with the move my love and helping your cousin with the baby. you are such the giver Kendall! I can't wait to hear your accent!

mayaari said...

hope all goes well with your move - that's so awesome that you're going to help out your cousin!

haha if you don't drink milk, definitely don't buy it - it'll just go bad really fast. If you need to keep milk on hand, get some soymilk (it lasts longer than dairy milk and doesn't taste as awful as everyone says, esp if you get the vanilla flavored one meant for kids!)

being out on your own is all a part of growing up - you can always call your mom...well, as long as your BB is behaving :)

TheGlamorousEccentric said...

hey i cant believe ive never seen your blog before! its so fun...i will be checking back often. good luck with the move!

Iyah said...

16 hours!!! That's like going to the Philippines on a plane! I wish you guys a fun safe trip! Keep us updated :)