Tuesday, March 17, 2009

I Got an Award Because I Got it Like That

“This award is bestowed upon a fellow blogger whose blog’s content or design is, in the giver’s opinion, brilliant". “When accepting this auspicious award, you must write a post bragging about it, including the name of the misguided soul who thinks you deserve such acclaim, and link back to the said person so everyone knows she/he is real. Choose a minimum of seven (7) blogs that you find brilliant in content or design. Or improvise by including bloggers who have no idea who you are because you don’t have seven friends. Show the seven random victims’ names and links and leave a harassing comment informing them that they were prized with Honest Weblog. Well, there’s no prize, but they can keep the nifty icon. List at least ten (10) honest things about yourself. Then pass it on!”

First I would like to thank God! (Black people always thank God 1st on the Soul Train, Source & BET Awards). I would also like to thank my Dad for making me a nerd and encouraging me to use always use technology. I would also like to thank my Momma for giving birth to me. It took 32 hours but I was soooo worth it! I would also like to thank MAC for taking my money and hooking me on it's MAC Crack. Google thanks for Blogger. I would also like to thank Tina Marie without her this award would not be possible because she gave it too me.... I have "issues" with Ms.Tina Marie! She's mean!! She teases me with Carne Asada Fries on Twitpic! We'll see whose laughing when I show up at her door one day and say "betch, take me to get some fries!

10 Honest things about me:

1.) I'm nocturnal. I've been that way since I was about 14. I'm a cranky bitch all day but I "perk up" around 9pm. It's not a problem now since I'm unemployed so I go to bed at like 4am and wake up around noon. I do my best work after 10pm. When I work a real job (9-5) I adjust. My next boyfriend is going to be a vampire! I think my ideal job is to be a stripper!

2.) I've never really been in a physical fight. I'll talk sh!t then run. I had issues with a girl in highschool and she got all in my face and pulled my hair and hit me, instead of whopping her ass, I took it to the dean & got her expelled from school (I went to private school and there was a Zero Violence Policy). Getting that bitch gone was soo much better then knocking her out.

3.) Sometimes I don't always read instructions. I wore a nictoince patch for 6 hrs. (I got a free sample in the mail) and didn't want to smoke. When I took it off I read SAMPLE ONLY, PATCH ONTAINS NO NICOTINE OR MEDICATION. It was a sample to see what it feels like.

4.) I sleep with the following items my cell phone, Vaseline for my lips, a bottle of water, the remote for my fan/light and the TV remote. I can't sleep without those things unless I'm at someone elses house. The fan has to be on at least low and all my doors have to be shut all of the way.

5.) I'm obsessed with babies, labor & delivery. I watch all the TLC shows A Baby Story, Deliver Me, Jon & Kate + 8, Supernanny. I also have read all the pregnancy books. I don't have kids, lol.

6.) When I'm studying I hit myself in the head with my pink Ultraflex ruler, it helps me focus. I must look weird at Borders & Starbucks.

7.) I hate being hot! I'm always hot for some reason. I don't wear hats in the winter & I wear the lightest coat possible.

8.) I think I hate being hot b/c I sweat a lot, not normal arm pit sweat. I sweat from my nose & forehead. It's not oily skin either, it's sweat! I hate it! I really want Botox in my nose & forehead to stop it, but my mom works at a Derm/Cosmo Practice and she's soo against it.

9.) I want to move but I can't decided where! I'm interested in Tempe, AZ, LA, Vegas, ATL, Florida or Houston. CT isn't for me. I never fit in here and I don't think I will. I need warm weather & sunshine!!!

10.) When I wake up, I look at the clock, stare at the ceiling for 3 minutes, pee, brush my teeth then check my phone.......


I pick these Beauty Bloggin Hoes to carry the torch!

Melissa - Fabulously Thrifty
Jéssy - Makeup and Others
Vanessa - Vans Makeup Ride
Beauty Gumbo
Katrina- Katrina is a Princess
Supervillain - Supervillain's Web-Diary
Pink- xppinkx

♥ DO MOMMA PROUD!!!

9 ♥Say Something♥:

♥ Kalila ♥ said...

lmfao ur blog made me laugh at a few things.

the ruler hittin was funny.

ive been in a physical fight with a boy before in middle school.

and wow, you are a sweaty one too? I think that we are pretty alike. I never like to admit this but i sweat profusely when I am standing in lines esp if theres something in front AND behind me.

I never thought of botox to stop the sweating on my face! Ive seen them inject botox in the underarms for that purpose. HMMMMM..lol

Yumeko/Bittenbefore said...

my friend got botox in her underarms to stop sweating and she says it just makes other parts sweat more she feels

is this true?

btw i really like cold weather hee

MAi . said...

mMmmm.. carne asada fries.. God I miss LA. ;[[ lol

KiLLaCaM said...

you are hilar! i swear to Jeebus everytime i read your posts at work i laugh like i'm crazy. and i'm a receptionist..lol!

my favorite was about you never fighting. i'm soooo the same way! i'm a lover..not a fighter. but i will knock a bitch out!

Katrina M said...

that fries look bomb!!! i love all of ur facts!!ur funny... i can relate w/7...i rather freeze!!

Katrina said...

Ohhh!! Thank you chica!!! YAAAAY! Im so honored! :) :) :) :)

Tina Marie Online said...

hahaha LOOOOOOOVED your speech. Do us all a favor and get your booty over here to the westcoast so we can get you some of that good ass carne asada fries! RIGHT NOW!!!!

lynn said...

an award, for lil' old me. ok i'm gonna work on this. i want to add photos for my truths...

jenn said...

LOLOLOL@ your so funny!!!

I sleep with a bottle of water too