Tuesday, January 6, 2009

I Totally Forgot!

Today was just one of those days........ I feel awful... I had a Dr.s appt. @ 5:15 which was confirmed twice!! Where was Ms. Kendall @ 5:15??? Sittin' in Starbucks sippin' on a Tall Skinny Vanilla Latte wrapped up in a book..... I know it happens, but I feel like a d-bag. I've known this Dr. pretty much since I moved to CT. I used to work at her old practice, followed her to her new one. I understand what NO SHOWS do to the schedule! Since it was a 5:15 I'm hoping she was running behind and I was the last appt. of that day, and maybe no one noticed... I'm going to have to call tomorrow w/ my tail between my legs. I don't just forget things, well I do, but never appts. I think it's b/c I'm not working and I have no concept of what day is what until 8pm till my TV Shows start. I should of known, I watched Gossip Girl last night so that meant it was Monday!!! Tonight 90210 = Tuesday. Yes I live a pathetic existance...........

I've been reading sooo many great beauty & makeup & general blogs, I really want to do a special post & give ♥ but my list is outta control...... My blogroll is outta control... My Google Reader is even more outta control!!

I got a visit from FedEx & UPS today!! Nothing exciting :( FedEx delivered my bf's sheepskin slippers from Sheepskin.com. Apparently these fluffy cloudlike slippers run small b/c the 11-11.5 didn't fit so I had to ship them back to WA & I reordered 12-12.5, but I'm a hustla baby! Because they included a 20% off coupon if you re-order before 12/31 which I threw away then retrived out the garbage and got 20% off my reorder of the correct size. Ok I'm not that gansta the 20% pretty much covered my return shipping cost $12!!! Boooo

Mr. USPS whose nice & actually rings the bell and doesn't do drive by delivery's brought me my book I ordered Sun. from Amazon. I was curious what books there were about blogging and I found a pink one so it had to be mine. This was the book I was reading in Starbucks while I was missing my appt.
So far it's a good read, hasn't taught me anything that I didn't know I read 154 pages in one sitting ( that's about half the book). I like there writing style and they have some other books that I added to my wishlsit.

So I decided to start organizing and editing my photos. Which meant that I had to "buy something"..... I'm super intimidated by Adobe Photoshop. So I picked up Photo Impact Pro vs. 13. I also wanted a program that had batch editing, organization, video editing, digital scrapbooking, morphing, touch-up tools & some other features and this had it. It's a BITCH to figure out!! I'm going to have to do the tutorials and read the manual...argggghhhh Oh well I got it at Office Max for $89.99. Then I remembered that I'm a student and that I shoud have checked JourneyEd and Academic Superstore first, but ohh well my Student ID expired 12.31.08 and I forgot to request a new one, actully the link to get a new ID is broken.... The joys of online education............ Maybe if I create something worth while I'll share w/ y'all......

Sorry, I have no beauty news to report. I did a green shadow look today but I looked kinda drag queen-ish...................... I went to Target put a bunch of stuff in my basket then regretted it and put it back....... Maybe I am learning.........Or maybe I'm saving for something big!!! SYKE!!!! Saving isn't my my strong point.... Ok I do have a little pot put aside for the MAC Hello Kitty Collection, I don't care if the colors look like doo-doo!!! I ♥ my some Hello Kitty.....
XoXo

4 ♥Say Something♥:

abs ♥ said...

STARBUCKS AND A BOOOK ... HMMM RELAXING! HAHA I DONT DO COFFEE OR ANY CAFFINE BUT HEY STILL RELAXING AND FREE WIFI YIPPIEE! LOL

Jen said...

thanks for subscribing! =)

you def. have some self control! especially with putting things back at target. i'm awful there! LOL!

maybe you're saving up for the mac 25% off sale?!?!!? hehe

Yas said...

That totally sounds like something I would do! hahaha. And I'm sure you still looked hot mama. OMG I just read your profile and saw you like chick lit. I swear it is an addiction!

TML <3 said...

that book looks kind of cool hehe