Thursday, September 30, 2010

Cheap DIY Sugar Scrub!

Hi y'all!!! Now that I have my own space and my own kitchen. I've learned so much.. Those big appliances can be used by anyone... I thought you had to have a mom-license to cook...Apparently they let any fool who can pay the rent turn on the oven.. I come from very clean and neat people... I could eat off floor at my mom's house and not think twice about it.. There's never a dish in the sink or a crumb on the counter. So I figured now I'm free. I can do what I want. I can leave dishes in the sink, not hit the clear button on the microwave... Crazy stuff... Apparently the Merry Maid gene got passed down to me. I can't deal with crumbs, mess or any evidence that my kitchen was used.... My dirty dish tolerance is a fork and maybe a knife... I tried to leave a plate in their over night night and I couldn't do it.. I had like :43 seconds left on the microwave and I had to hit the clear button...  Why can't I live??? I'm supposed to be young wild and free!!!!

I've always wanted to try some DIY kitchen homemade beauty products!!! So after work I decided to make a Sugar & Olive Oil Scrub.. I probably made mine wrong so please find a legit recipe before doing this... I used. Olive Oil, Sugar, & Vanilla Extract. Use a PLASTIC washable dish/bowl with a cover. Don't use glass around the shower people!!!!


Recipe                                    
 1 Cup of Sugar ~ the regular kind that's like not splenda...
1/2 Cup of Olive Oil (this is where it gets shady. I don't judge oil or people based on their level of "Virginity" I think that's rude. I had Olive Oil and I used that)... Some recipes for this scrub stress to use EVOO (Extra Virgin Olive Oil. Some don't say. So I used my regular slutty Olive Oil......
Vanilla ~ I read your supposed to use like essence oils for fragrance and aromatherpay, but I don't have any so I threw a a little bit of Vanilla Extract in there because I wanted it to smell yummy... 

Mix with a spoon..... Sniff... Mine smelled like a freakin' fresh cookie!! I'm not gonna lie, I licked it! It was sugary :)



I used a little bit on my face as a face scrub! Be gentle, sugar is grainy!!!  I love a good scrub..... I've been using Olive Oil as eye makeup remover lately anyways so don't think it was a huge deal using it on my face. 

Then I put it to the test.... I scooped some out and rubbed in a circular motion in the shower (water off)... I read somewhere and don't quote me but exfoliating works better on dry skin?? Don't know if that's true. Actually, I think I read it off the back of some over priced scrub from Bath & Body Works.... 

This scrub is rough and grainy!!! Just how I like it!!! When I exfloiate I want to feel it... I want to glow afterwards. I want to feel it rubbing against my skin. I want to rub the black off of me (joking about the last one)..... This goopy stuff had perfect amount of "roughness"!!!! It's rough & then silky smooth.... The hot water melts the sugar and it all goes down the drain..... :) No mess!!! No sandy residue to clean up. This also doesn't make the surface of the shower slippery :)
When done put the top on and save for later! I'm going to do this once a week. The oil tends to settle to the bottom so I'll be sure to to mix it up before I use it again.

My skin is glowing, I feel extra clean and my skin feels soo smooth & smell like a freakin' cookie!!!

*Disclaimer*- Know your skin & skin type before trying any type of beauty reginmen. What works for me might not work for you... I also work at a dermatology practice so if I wake up looking like a fool in the morning I'll be making an appointment for myself... I'm not a chef, beautytologist or a scientist. I'm Just A Girl...

Dueces! 
  Luv Y'all..... Mean It!

  

7 ♥Say Something♥:

Lyn said...

lol at scrub the black off of you. you're so funny. looks like an easy scrub! I should try that one day. I've left plates in the sink overnight. I wish I had the urge to just wash it. I try to keep the house spotless but after cleaning and resting, one hour late I turn around, and the baby just destroyed it again. hahaha. So now I just do everything either in the morning or late at night.

CurvyGurl ♥ said...

Hey chica! Looks good to me. The batch I made had way tooooo much oil, so I'll try your recipe.

princessvalecia said...

oooh I loe homemmade scrubs. I make mine out of brown sugar, almond oil and peppermint oil. Either way it works and you can save a lil' girl in the city in your pocket. Because girls like me and you use the extra for Virgin Hair and makeup *smiles*

Jasmin said...

Oh, wow! Haven't heard of this before. Thanks for sharing!

DSK Steph! said...

Thanks for the puppy dewormer tip! I appreciate it girl friend :)

Mets GirLL said...

I want the Merry Maid gene lol.

Sakura said...

very nice im going to try this!