Saturday, July 4, 2009

Weekend Update Part 1- Thursday 07.02.09

Hi y'all!!! It's Saturday night & I'm home relaxing! I've been running around like a crazy person!!! On Thursday night an old friend (we will call him "H"), that I've been talking too the past few months convinced me to get my a$ on the Metro North and meet him up in NYC! We've been trying to get together for weeks but between his work schedule and my umm busy unemployment schedule we've just been conflicting. So I figured what the hell......

THURSDAY 7:0o pm - CT


I know! I did purple again, stop yelling at me!!! I had a train to catch and I didn't have time to get creative. I needed to get cute quick!

9:32pm - NYC Grand Central Station

We decided to meet up in Grand Central by the "big clock".... H, being the gentleman he is was waiting for me on Track 26!!! Lookin' good too..... Haven't seen him since I was like 14..... So we hit up a bar called Nation 12 W. 45th St E. So what else do long lost friends do after a hiatus.... Drink!!!! A bunch of Stoli Razz & Sprites, shots of Jager, Long Island Iced Teas, Hennessay, Heinekin and lord knows what else, we caught up real quick!

NYC The City That Never Sleeps....

I acted like a tourist... I was taking pics, like I'd never been in Times Square before.... Ummm yeah... I was there last week for a bachlorette party......

We found a random injured piegon... It was standing on one foot like a flamingo... It probably had rabies and bird flu, but I had to take a picture of it.

I don't know what that is......... Or what I was trying to do....

Me & H.... You can see the corner of his glasses and my big ass lump head....

OMG.... Starbucks in NYC!!! Surprise!!

H. is a better drunkie photographer. He can actually find our faces.... Too Faced Shadow Insurance is good stuff.... Look at that vibrant eye shadow!!! It was really hot and I was sweaty faced all night and my shadow didn't budge!!!!

MTV!

Garbage! I find garbage interesting.... Random fact! Friday is trash pick up day!!! The last two nights out I had in the city were on Thurdays.... I was kinda thinking like ewww why is the trash everytime I come here on a Thursday? Duh?

I was so busy "catching up", and taking pics of garbage, injured animals and god knows what. That I kinda lost track of time..... Last train out of Grand Central back to CT 1:53am, yeah I wasn't on it..... Oppssss.... So instead of freaking out like a responsibile person I decied that we should hit up another bar.........
2:00am-ish.......

Smith's Bar....... 701 8th Avenue (W.44th Street) Hell's Kitchen........
There was this acustic band.... Aisan girl and White Dude.... It was kinda weird b/c they were on opposite ends of the stage and kinda seemed like they didn't want to be there. They were playing R&B, Pop, & Rap music but in a slow "unplugged" way........ I really wanted to know why they weren't vibin', H said that they might have had some "personal drama"...... I felt really bad that "H", was spending so much money on drinks & stuff so I opened a tab at Smith's and ended up buying drinks for me & him and all of our new friends...... I lost my credit card.... Opsss.... I shoved it in my purse and it must of fell out.........


Why am I kissing my childhood friend & 1st bf from when I was like 12??? Who is that guy behind us??? Why is my DSK peice not sparklin'?

So around 3am my mom starts frantically calling me, and I couldn't hear my phone, it was on like 15% batterty. She wanted to make sure that I caught the 1:53am train so she could relax and go to bed bc she woke up and didn't see my car. I called her back around 4am, with an attitude asking her "why is she all up in my bid-ness..... Sorry MOM!!!! I didn't know it was 4am....

I figured that she assumed that I'm an irresponsible person who gets drunk and misses trains & wander around NYC with a "strange man".... According to her "H" is a "strange man" b/c I haven't seen him since the Clinton Admisnistration.... She's asking me 99 questions and I just tell her to BLAME IT ON THE ALCOHOL & that "H" is hott and not to worry about it...... She wanted to know where I was spending the night since I was stranded in the city? Ummm, hellooooooo the night wasn't over............
So we ended up checking into a hotel, bc my feet hurt....... So I called and told her that so she could relax.......

I woke up in a shocked and confused state........ Where am I??? Who is that guy?? I haven't seen him in like years...... Is this a hotel??? Why is the sun out?? Why the hell am I so thristy?? My phone was dead so I couldn't answer these questions alone.... So I had to wake up "H".... After he figured out the situation he asked me if I found my credit card?? Huh?????

Amazingly I wasn't hung over..... Just confused.......... So I told him that I needed a Diet Pepsi before I "go off", so we got me some Diet Pepsi and got some breakfast or lunch........ We walked back to Grand Central, hung out in the dining concourse and "H" took me right to the track where my train was waiting like a gentleman.... :)

I got home around 2pm..... Hit up Tacobell for a Meximelt (thanks to Steph & Holly always twittering about how they cure miracles.....

Showered, took a nap, then got ready to go back to the train station to go back to the city for the East Coast Beauty Blogger Lipstick Mafia Pow Wow hosted by Ms. Xppinkxx.... aka- My Pammy Pinky Pie...... That part to come.......

I also ruined my brand new purse that I only had for one day........ >_<
BEFORE
AFTER
**DON'T EVER WEAR A BRAND NEW CREME COLORED LEATHER BAG WITH BRAND NEW INDIGO WASHED JEANS.... THE DYE WILL TRANSFER TO THE LEATHER......
That tag that says "wash jeans before wearing" is apparently there for a reason, WASH YOUR NEW PANTS, just don't rip the tag off and put them on your butt...... I also stained the bottom of my white tub with dye from my pants.... At first I was like ewwww, I'm really dirty, then I realized it was dye.... Please email me some tips (mskgreenel@gmail[dot]com )!!! I want to use this bag for more than one day :(


LESSONS LEARNED

1.- Ladies!!! You need to keep Colgate Wisps in your bag!! I bought them at Wal-Mart, you get 4 in a pack for less than $2 bucks!!!! Thank god!!! I have a thing where I can't function in the morning till I brush my teeth! You don't need water!!!! Just brush then throw away the evidience...
2.- When you lose a credit card you should be more concerned and call the credit card company right away...... The limit on that card isn't that much, and someone did try to use it...... >_<>
3.- Hanging out with your 1st bf is a good time!!!! Especially when your both grown & sexy!!!!

XoXo

PS. Certain parts of this stroy have been omitted to protect the innocent....... I gave ya'll the PG-13ish version :)

15 ♥Say Something♥:

Katrina is a Princess said...

I FREAKING LOVE YOU!!! Im so glad you had a good night and Mr. H is one FINE HUNNY! My heart broke when I saw what happened to your purse :( so not cool at all. Such a cute purse too. At least it was on the back of it so you can't see it from the front! You're night seemed like something from a movie! Soooo cute and so much fun!

Kizzy said...

What a fun post!!! I wanna hang out with you now :-)

Askmewhats said...

i feel so bad for the pigeon!!!

Girl, you are having a blast!!! love your eye makeup and love your shots..such sweetie!!!

Yinka (aka VexInTheCity) said...

Hahah love it! I've had the dye transfer thing happen to me too - annoyance!! I love NYC! Fab blog, come chck out mine too:

http://vexinthecityx.blogspot.com/

mszcheysser said...

OMG Kendall, you're so funny! I love how you tell your stories, they're so funny and adorable to read! Mwhahaha! :D Sounds like you had a really, great time! I LOVE THOSE MINI ON THE GO TOOTH BRUSHES, save my butt as well! I need to restock again, haha!

DSK said...

poor bag :(

Jenn said...

Wow what a night!

Glad you got home in time to come back out for the pow wow =)

wuzzyangel said...

Even though your bag got ruined, you lost your CC, your mums freaked out on you, and you woke up in a strange hotel room, it sounded like you had FUN! LOL!

I hope that you were able to get your CC issue worked out with your company though. THat's never good.

But you & H are very cute together!!

Haha!! My Popolo!! Do I need to be there to keep you in check! LOL!

anne-nonymous said...

hennessey aka heeeem my drink of choice. i feel bad for your purse, but remember not to carry a white purse when you wear jeans because your purse will always get stained and white shoes as well. My white flats got stained and ruined =( Hope all is well.

anne laurice aka miss anne-nonymous

Bombchell said...

LMAO oh heck naw at the last comment!!!! LOL.

OMG AT THE PURSE (teardrops!!) aww Ive never been to NYC. looks like u had a lotta fun ;)

Eclecticldy said...

wow..what a night. I can't believe your bag got messed up...maybe hairspray will get it off? btw your eyes looked great :)

Tammy said...

Woman what a crazy ass night!!!!!!!! how the hell did you even manage to make it to the Pow Wow..??? You are no joke!!! You & H look cute together though. =)

Nu Nu Doll said...

Ohh that guy is pretty cute! Do you remember drunk dialing me?! lmao You are hilarious! We need to make some kind of plans and hang out! :) You called when I was in bed (I wasn't doing anything) with Andy and he was like why did I hear my name? hahahaha.

KiLLaCaM said...

you know it's a good night when you wake up in a hotel room with and ex..lol jay kay! looks like you had a great time! I hope you get your credit card situation fixed. that's no bueno. you know a tranny found it and tried to use that shizz for a good time. you are freaking hilarious.

courtney said...

oh my gosh that same thing happened to me! UGHHH not fair :( our poor new purses :(