Thursday, June 11, 2009

FOTN's & Some Good Lovin'......

Hi Y'all!! I know I've been slacking.... My classes are kicking my a$$, meaning that I'm doing actual work and not skating by on my charm.... So as you can see I gave my little blog a makeover... I was just so sick of my old layout, why? I dunno it's my blog I don't even really look at it but I felt like changing it. So that was like a three day process. Thank you Jamie for listening to me whine about my "template search" and complaining about simple HTML & crap!!! I ♥ you!!! When I move I promise you full access to my stripper pole in my living room. Yes people, when I move that's gonna be my 1st piece of grown & sexy furniture... In the meanwhile you can check out some Stripper Pole Fails, lol....
I don't really have a topic for this post.... So let's see what I can fill y'all in with....Let me go into the photo archives .......
I've been befriending my blue shadows trying to use them more and not look like a crack hoe at the end of the night.. I think these were from two weekends ago

Random FOTN- Blue
I wore this look to go to my friend Cristina's house and sit on the couch and hangout, lol I just like to play in my makeup....
No mascara on the 2nd Pic

I'm going to try to remember what I used, bc these were taken few weeks ago.....
MAC ~ Cool Heat
MAC ~ Tilt
MAC ~ Prussian (it's a matte dark blue so I probably used it on my crease
Katie B. ~Your Hiness Blue
Here's another FOTN archive from I think last week, again I got all dolled up to go hang at Cristina's place...
FOTN- Pink

I recall using....
Beautiful Uglies ~ Salmon
NYX Chrome Eyeshadow ~ Golden Pink
Makep Masala Minerals ~ Agni
NYX Ultra Pearl Mania ~ Sky Pink
To "smoke it out" a bit I either used MAC ~ Carbon or NYX Jumbo Pencil Black



Of course a KT Special Delivery always includes a secret love note!
I bought a Tokidoki "inspired" wallet because I'm soo obsessed with Tokidoki and it arrived. I decided that I need a new cute summer purse before I use it!! It's so pretty & white!! I don't want my dirty fingers leaving prints on it.
How sweet is Ms. KT!!! She threw in $100 from the United States Bank of JOKES!!!
She had me going for a good 10 secs..... Then I remembered the BlogTV episode!!! But it's cute b/c now I have a piece of Ms. Lady L.... ♥

I mean when you buy something from someone your supposed to recieve what you ordered, not from a KT sale, She knows about a few items that have a special place in my little heart... She went & got all romantical on me!! Sending my Srawberry Pocky (strawberry is my fav Pocky!!!, and MELTYBLENDS, I'm trying so hard not to be a fatty and eat them all but even time I eat one I have a Metlyblend-gasm!!! ohhhh oHHHH OHHHHHHHHHH
She also threw in a Pore Pack for my dirty nose :)! People need to not send me stuff that I can't get on my on... Not only did KT get me hooked on little candies and Metlyblends, now I need more of these strips, hell I need on for my whole face.... I'm a little ghetto b/c I missed a little area where I wanted to get and I missed it and I wet it again and used it again so I got 2 in 1 strip!!! She also threw in an Ulta Quad!!! I don't live near an Ulta, like there isn't one in my state!!! There is a rumor that they are going to put in in West Haven, CT. I hope the rumor is true, 40 mins is better than crossing state lines.

Tammy aka Not a Rich Girl also sent me some goodies!!! She received a Yves Saint Laurent Tinted Moisturizer for her bday but it was a little too tinted for her smooth caramel complexion so she forwarded to me, Ms. Dark Mocha Chocolate Brown..... It's a perfect match!!! I've never used a tinted moisturizer before because 99% of the time they are too light for me. It's light smooth and goes on like butter. It kinda reminds me of my L'egere Water Drop Shiny Pearl BB Cream. She also sent me a liquid concealer from Victoria's Secret that she picked up during there big makeup sale that was to dark for her as well.. She also threw in some Shisem Lashes!!!! My first Shisems!!!!!! Oh and an ELF quad, which I've been using everyday since I got it, it has perfect highlight/brow bone colors that suite me well, a Pomogrante Sheet mask, Blamex (which is funny bc I lost mine went I went out last weekend), & of course candies!!!! Meltyblends..... Gummies..... :)
Look How Nice!!!


YSL Swatched on my hand you can't even see it....

Victoria's Secret Concealer
Shisem Lashes
Secret ♥ Note

15 ♥Say Something♥:

Jaimie said...

mmm lust, you always post teh-goodies ;)

Adriana C. said...

Greaat post and I love the pink FOTD!

Guess what.. there opening an Ulta in North Haven! Its still under construction tho.

Muaaahh
Adriana

Vanessa M. said...

your so beautiful mi ewifey! your eyes look like the sea & sky mac mes :) and what good loving!!

Jasmin said...

love the colors on the look! cute goodies!

Iyah said...

I love the BLUE e/s! It complements your skin tone very well - of course bec you have nice skin!! :) and that Tokidoki wallet is just too cute!

KiLLaCaM said...

you are so spoiled! i love the blues you got goin on here! i always look like i hang out with chris brown when i decide to wear blues.

hi-chew! those are the bomb right there. i'm tellin you...you are my honorary asian! i wish you'd go to the IMATS!

Tammy said...

I love that KT sent you that bill..you know she had them all up in her boobies right..??? LOL

KRYSTAL said...

i love the second look! haha @ the 100 dollar bill!

Katrina is a Princess said...

Pretty FOTN! You always look fab!

Your purchase from KT is beyond cute! I love that wallet! And what a nice packieee!!! Spoiled girl! :)

Anonymous said...

I didn't know you had a blog.

It's really interesting to read your entries on here and read about the stories you post in a certain section on BHM. LOL.

Sugar Bunnie said...

cute stuff♥
I MUST HAVE THAT WALLET!!!!!!!!!!!

Iyah said...

Hello! :) For your question, I actually try to re-arrange the colors like for example I get a new purple then I would remove a pink e/s on my pink/purple palette and start a new one until I get 1 palette of just PINK and 1 palette of just PURPLE. Do I make sense? hehe.

Thanks for your offer about the Clinique. I will keep that in mind :D

Bombchell said...

mmm so much goodies!!!!!

LOL __flatline__ at the stripper pole. Best believe Im taking classes at ur place.

Im planning to tweat my blog. I think I do a tiny bit a time.

Mets GirLL said...

I LOVE the new lay out!
The gifts are so sweet too, aren't the blogger gals just the best?
If they are opening an Ulta in CT I'm sleeping over every weekend lol

Sherry said...

very nice, I like your hair too :)